|
Post by The Lunatic on Sept 19, 2016 13:36:05 GMT
Or best to worst, but I prefer to pick personal favourites, as it is after all highly subjective.
So Here I Go... this list will of course be subject to change.
1. Wish You Were Here 2. The Dark Side Of The Moon (*These two are pretty much tied.) 3. Atom Heart Mother 4. The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn 5. Animals 6. Meddle 7. A Saucerful Of Secrets 8. Obscured By Clouds 9. The Wall 10. The Division Bell 11. More 12. Ummagumma 13. The Final Cut 14. The Endless River 15. A Momentary Lapse Of Reason
I don't think anyone should be too surprised, and of course I mean no offence to the members whose favourite albums are in my almost-never-listened bottom five.
|
|
|
Post by syd gilmour on Sept 26, 2016 22:02:06 GMT
Yikes! A Momentary Lapse Of Reason Last?! Here is my list.
The Dark Side Of The Moon Wish You Were Here The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn The Wall Animals Meddle A Momentary Lapse Of Reason A Sauceful Of Secrets The Division Bell The Endless River Obscured By Clouds Atom Heart Mother More Ummagumma The Final Cut
|
|
|
Post by The Lunatic on Sept 26, 2016 23:16:20 GMT
Yikes! A Momentary Lapse Of Reason Last?! I thought I'd made it pretty clear how much I dislike that album. 'On The Turning Away' is quite bearable, though. In return... why AHM so low?!
|
|
|
Post by syd gilmour on Sept 27, 2016 3:42:32 GMT
I guess the same reason that you like it. Unlike SOYCD or Echoes, the long suite on side 2 is without direction and quite boring.
I've seen you say before that its lack of direction is what you like about it, so I guess we have to agree to disagree about that album...
|
|
|
Post by The Lunatic on Sept 28, 2016 13:01:04 GMT
I guess the same reason that you like it. Unlike SOYCD or Echoes, the long suite on side 2 is without direction and quite boring. I've seen you say before that its lack of direction is what you like about it, so I guess we have to agree to disagree about that album... You mean the long directionless boring suite on side 1. Side two contains actual songs and is quite fabulous. I don't recall ever saying I liked the AHM suite. In fact, I usually only play side 2, so that's really what I'm referring to when I speak of the album. (Sometimes I'll give the first track a spin, just for background noise -- you can't listen to it properly or you'll fall asleep, unlike most Floyd in which you want to listen intensely to everything.)
|
|
|
Post by syd gilmour on Sept 29, 2016 1:37:28 GMT
I was thinking Meddle when I said side 2. My bad.
|
|
|
Post by necko on Sept 29, 2016 22:12:05 GMT
I guess the same reason that you like it. Unlike SOYCD or Echoes, the long suite on side 2 is without direction and quite boring. I've seen you say before that its lack of direction is what you like about it, so I guess we have to agree to disagree about that album... You mean the long directionless boring suite on side 1. Side two contains actual songs and is quite fabulous. I don't recall ever saying I liked the AHM suite. In fact, I usually only play side 2, so that's really what I'm referring to when I speak of the album. (Sometimes I'll give the first track a spin, just for background noise -- you can't listen to it properly or you'll fall asleep, unlike most Floyd in which you want to listen intensely to everything.) I'm the exact opposite. I like the first side, but don't like the rest of the album that much.
|
|
|
Post by necko on Sept 29, 2016 22:19:46 GMT
As for being on topic, I don't know what my ranking is. I'd say that Animals is my favorite and The Endless River is least favorite.
|
|
|
Post by syd gilmour on Sept 30, 2016 2:47:15 GMT
Not a huge fan of either side of AHM. Could be worse however.
|
|
|
Post by Mad Bugger on Oct 2, 2016 2:45:30 GMT
Yikes! This whole thread reminds me that I've not listened to all the albums yet! Well, I'd better get cracking! Six down, nine to go, then I can actually post here...
|
|
|
Post by TheVelvetBride on Oct 11, 2016 21:30:59 GMT
I've only listened to Piper up to The Wall, so those are the ones I'll list.
1. Relics 2. A Saucerful Of Secrets 3. Obscured By The Clouds 4. The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn 5. Animals 6. The Dark Side Of The Moon 7. More 8. Ummagumma 9. Atom Heart Mother 10. Wish You Were Here 11. Meddle 12. The Wall
When I have time to give the others a go, I might add their rankings.
|
|